News

Recipients of the 2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
Posted 02/04/2016 11:59AM

Scholastic Art & Writing Awards gives thousands of students throughout America the opportunity to broaden their creative horizons while earning local and national recognition. The objective is to foster the confidence of young artists and give them the opportunity to be recognized for their creative achievements by the world at large. The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards were founded in 1923, and have become the nation's largest and longest running program of its kind.

The following are Carolina Day School's Gold Key, Silver Key, and Honorable Mention Award Recipients for the 2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards for Southeast Writing Region-At-Large: 

 

Writing Winners:

 

Anna Bernstein ‘20:  Silver Key, Short Story, “Athenian Plague”

 

Eva Carter ‘20: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “The Sign Painter l”

 

Scarlet Cassidy ‘21: Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Orange”

 

Catherine Davis ‘20: Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir, “Perseverance”
Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Walls”
Honorable Mention, Dramatic Script, “Caesar Revisited”

 

Isabella DeJong '21: Silver Key, Short Story, "One Tin Solider"

 

Serena Dotson-Smith ‘16: Silver Key, Poetry, “I think... I... I think...”
Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Eurydice”

 

Dylan Dunn ‘20: Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Candle”

 

Lily Fishman ‘20: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Innocent”

 

Abigail Goldstein ‘21: Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Hidden”

 

Allie Gooch ‘21: Gold Key, Poetry, “Almost”

 

Emma Green ‘20: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Claude and the Conquest of Jerusalem”

 

Chloe Hess ‘21: Silver Key, Poetry, “The Secret of Life”

 

Connor Hovendon ‘20: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Oceans of Oil”

 

Peyton Jenkins ‘20: Silver Key, Short Story, “Adrift”

 

Paul Johnson*: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Battle of Cannae” (*Kiril Kostov ‘20 pen name)

 

Connor Jones ‘21: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “When the Putt Doesn't Fall”

 

Aidan Lamb ‘21: Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir, “India”

 

Helena Marmolejos ‘21: Gold Key, Short Story, “The Walking Man”

 

Liddy Newnam ‘20: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “Pompeii”
Gold Key, Poetry, “Middle East Poems”

 

Maddie Paulus ‘17: Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir, “Respect the Name”              
Silver Key, Poetry, “White Privilege”

 

James Pearsall ‘20: Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy, “Asylum”
Silver Key, Short Story, “Artemis' Bow”

 

Nausica Rotolo ‘16: Honorable Mention, Poetry, “It’s Happening Again”

 

Melissa Sleater ‘21: Honorable Mention, Short Story, “What the World Really Looks Like”

 

Marcelino Smith ‘21: Silver Key, Poetry, “The Poison of Men”

 

Olivia Sutter ‘20: Honorable Mention, Poetry, “Israeli-Palestinian Conflict”
Silver Key, Short Story, “Mortem Angelus and the Death of Caesar”

 

Sara Wasserman ‘16: Gold Key, Short Story, “Snow White” 

 

 

Art Winners:


Camille Beatty ‘18: 2 Honorable Mentions in Photography


Rachel Gay ‘16: Honorable Mention in Painting


Summer Jacobs ‘16: 2 Honorable Mentions in Ceramics


Jaya Mamas ‘17: Gold Key in Sculpture
2 Silver Keys for Drawing and Illustration


Emily Newcomer ‘16: 4 Honorable Mentions in Ceramics


Sica Rotolo ‘16: Honorable Mention for Portfolio
Silver Key for Encaustic
Honorable Mention for Painting


Sara Wasserman ‘16: Honorable Mention in Drawing and Illustration


Genevieve Beatty ‘20: 2 Honorable Mentions in Drawings 


Henry Broshar ‘21: Silver Key in Photography

 

powered by finalsite